Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through this website at https://createwithbirdsnest.ca, and how we collect and use that information.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the domain Birdsnest Designs (https://createwithbirdsnest.ca). The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site. The term “site,” refers to this website at https://createwithbirdsnest.ca

We reserve the right to update or change this policy at any time. By using this website, you consent to this policy regardless if you have read it or not. We recommend giving it a good read.

What information do we collect and how is it used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website.

We may collect PII (personal identifiable information) such as your name and/or email address. We collect this information when you voluntarily submit this information to the website by:

  • Leaving a comment.
  • Subscribing to a newsletter.
  • Access free download files.
  • Submitting a contact form.
  • Engaging on Social Media.
  • Entering an online contest or filling out an online poll.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in your comment.

We are not responsible for any information you willingly post in the comments. If you post any comments, know any personally identifiable information you submit may be read, collected, or used by users of this Website, and third parties. We cannot guarantee other use of this information outside of this Website.

The website uses an anti-spam tool called Akismet to remove irrelevant, malicious content before it gets published. Akismet only collects personal data needed to carry out Akismet’s core function of protecting the site against spam. Akismet does not sell your data, and has short data retention period between two weeks and ninety days, at which point the information is deleted from their database.

Contact form

You provide us with your name, email, and any other optional information (in the message’s body) so we can get in touch with you. We will not add your information to any mailing or third-party service for promotions or newsletters by filling out a contact form. The contact form on this site is for you to contact us. By submitting the form, you give us permission to contact you in response to the form of inquiry sent by you.

Information we collect from others

When you use this website, we automatically collect certain information about you and the device when you access our website. This includes logging your IP address, browser, operating system, referring websites, pages views, and may collect information on actions that took a while on the website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences over time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Example:

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Cookies are also used to enhance your experience on this website.

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid.

Advertising cookies

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest are located in the United States.

You, the user, can accept or decline cookies in your browser settings.

Placed Cookies

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts – Read more. For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention – Read more. For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy.

Social Media

We use social media ( Facebook, Twitter) to display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

If you would like to find out more about privacy, cookies and their use on the internet, you may find the following links useful:

If you have any questions regarding cookies used on this site you can contact me by filling out this online form.

Newsletter

We use Google Analytics to track, measure and analyze website use. You can review Google’s Privacy policy. You also can opt-out of Google data collection, and you can do that here.

Information collected includes cookies and usage.

By entering your email to opt-in or download free files, you are signing up and added to our email list. You have the option to opt-out of this list (at any time) by:

  1. Clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.
  2. Email us and request that your email we remove your name/email from our list.

We use our email list to send out newsletters, announcements, and for marketing purposes.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track, measure and analyze website use. You can review Google’s Privacy policy. You also can opt-out of Google data collection, and you can do that here.

Information collected includes cookies and usage.

Who we share your data with

We may share your information with third parties in certain situations. This includes sharing data to service legitimate business interests, administration to this website, to provide support, communicating with you, to protect the security of this website, marketing. The use of this website is your consent to this Privacy Policy, and agreement to these legitimate business practices.

These are specific examples of cases where we may share your information:

  • Hosting services
  • Email delivery
  • Customer Service
  • To comply with legal obligation and legal proceedings
  • To protect this website and business interests
  • Advertising & Marketing.
  • Fraud

How long we keep your data

We keep information collected for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to prevent fraud, and to protect and serve legitimate business interests.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  • you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • you may object to the processing;
  • you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  • You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

To exercise these rights, please contact me. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement.

How we protect your data

We take appropriate measures, and use best security practices, to ensure the security of this site and its information. We secure this site with SSL to keep data safe, keep all code up to date, passwords strong, and run full daily malware scans to ensure the health and security of our server.

Despite best efforts, no security measures are 100% foolproof.

If there is a data breach that applies to any personal information collected, we will notify you immediately.

Any comments or information you post on the website, including our social media platforms, becomes public. We are not responsible for the collection or use of this information by third parties. The information you post is at your risk and responsibility.

Third-party websites

This website may post links, advertisements, or other content that links to external (third-party websites). This includes partners, sponsors, or social media. Birdsnest Designs is not responsible or liable for any content or actions taken by or on third-party websites. This Privacy Policy is only specific to Birdsnest Designs, and all external third-party sites are subject to separate privacy policies and practices established and published by each individual third party. It is your responsibility to read and review their privacy policy for guidelines on how they store, use and protect personal information.

Children’s online privacy protection act compliance

This website, and content, is not designed for individuals under the age of 18 years old. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Service without their permission.

If you are under the age of 18 years old, do not access or use our website. If you are aware we have collected data of anyone under the age of 18, please contact us at birdsnestdesigns@gmail.com so we may delete that data.

Notice of change

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will become effective immediately upon updating the Privacy Policy. Please review this policy from time to time for any updates.

Contact

If you have any question, concerns, or need clarification on this Privacy Policy you can contact me through the online form.